Privacy Policy

Engedi Science Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we are committed to fulfilling our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR). Should we collect or request certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Engedi Science Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May 1st 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information, classified as personal data, from existing and prospective clients,

  • name
  • contact information including email address (e.g. firstname.lastname@organisation.com)
  • other non-sensitive personal data required for our consultancy work

This information is collected through:

  1. a) you providing personal data voluntarily to us (e.g. by email, business card, verbally)
  2. b) our obtaining of names and contact information that are already in the public domain (e.g. at the website of your organization, a research publication)

What we do with the information we gather

We use your contact information to contact existing and prospective clients in the normal operation of the business (consultancy services and marketing).

We may process other kinds of personal data that has been provided by clients, that is essential to perform our consultancy work related to their project. This personal data will be normally obtained with the consent of the relevant person, for example through an employment contract between themselves and the client.

Our website can also provide a personal username and password at your request. This requires storage of your email address in our website content management system.

Our lawful basis for collecting contact information has been determined as follows:

Contract – collection, processing and use of contact information is necessary in order to undertake contracts agreed with our clients

Legitimate interest – it is our legitimate interest to collect and process personal data as described above for our marketing and consultancy activities. A legitimate interest assessment has been performed, the documentation is available on request.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We store any personal data we hold securely in our computer systems, backed-up with a GDPR-compliant, secure, encrypted online backup service.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GRPD by contacting us via email, telephone or letter

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us using the form on our website.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us by email, telephone or letter. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Any individual may request to have their information removed from our records. We will comply with a request to delete data within 30 days.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.eu

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.